Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ancylomenes holthuisi


Profile

lexID:
852 
AphiaID:
514485 
Scientific:
Ancylomenes holthuisi 
German:
Holthuis Anemonen-Partnergarnele 
English:
Holthuis' Anemone Shrimp  
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > holthuisi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruce, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
India, Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Jordan, Hong Kong, Tansania, Myanmar, Caroline Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Comores, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
6 - 30 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 2.5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Fint flagefoder, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-19 14:33:27 

Husbandry

(Bruce, 1969)

Synonym:
Periclimenes holthuisi Bruce, 1969

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > Ancylomenes holthuisi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ancylomenes holthuisi

Last comment in the discussion about Ancylomenes holthuisi