Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ancylomenes magnificus


Profile

lexID:
1448 
AphiaID:
514491 
Scientific:
Ancylomenes magnificus 
German:
Pracht-Partnergarnele 
English:
Partner Shrimp, Magnificent Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > magnificus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruce, ), 1979 
Occurrence:
Australien, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Japan, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-13 13:12:53 

Husbandry

Ancylomenes magnificus (Bruce, 1979)

Ancylomenes magnificus is a cleaner shrimp common to the Western Pacific Ocean. Its oftenfound on scleractinian coral, Catalaphyllia and the anemone Dofleinia armata. The body is transparent with white bands.

Synonym:
Periclimenes magnificus Bruce, 1979

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > Ancylomenes magnificus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Caren am 20.09.12#1
Ich halte 2 dieser lustigen Gesellen seit einiger Zeit.
Kaum im Becken, hat die erste sich gehäutet.
Die Zweite kurz drauf.
Eine bevorzugt die MiniMax, die sie auch gegen die Andere verteidigt. Die Andere sitzt mal hier mal da auf verschiedenen Weichkorallen.
Die meisten Korallen bleiben offen, wenn die Garnelen auf ihnen sitzten.
Sie sind immer im Becke unterwegs und fressen eigentlich alles was sie finden.
Eine ist ein Weibchen, man kan gut den Leichfleck im Nacken erkennen. Bei der anderen bin ich nicht sicher, ich hoffe es ist ein Mänchen und es gibt Nachwuchs.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ancylomenes magnificus

Last comment in the discussion about Ancylomenes magnificus