Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristicon rhodopterus

...

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8507 
Scientific:
Pristicon rhodopterus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Redfin cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristicon (Genus) > rhodopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Vietnam, Australien, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Singapore 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Isopods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-21 18:20:45 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

The Redfin cardinalfish inhabits shallow protected reefs of lagoons or even harbors

It is a nocturnal species and usually seen solitary.

Synonyms:
Amia rhodopterus (Bleeker, 1852)
Apogon rhodopterus Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristicon (Genus) > Pristicon rhodopterus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristicon rhodopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristicon rhodopterus