Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristicon trimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
7616 
AphiaID:
712699 
Scientific:
Pristicon trimaculatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Three-spot Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristicon (Genus) > trimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
12 cm - 14.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Oyster eggs, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Foderrejer, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-12 14:27:17 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Amia koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1853)
Apogon koilomatodon Bleeker, 1853
Apogon trimaculatus Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristicon (Genus)

Pictures

Female

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristicon trimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristicon trimaculatus