Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ambassis gymnocephalus


Profile

lexID:
8488 
AphiaID:
220044 
Scientific:
Ambassis gymnocephalus 
German:
Glasbarsch 
English:
Bald Glassy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ambassidae (Family) > Ambassis (Genus) > gymnocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
India, Réunion , Gulf of Oman / Oman, Cambodia, Mozambique, Vietnam, Tansania, Hong Kong, Myanmar, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
10 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Nekton, Predatory, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Alger, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 15:26:54 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Ambassis gymnocephalus is primarily marine fish but it enters estuaries and freshwaters.

It feeds on different copepals (like Centropages, Pseudodiuptomus, Eucalanus, Acartia and Oithona), polychaetes (chiefly Prionospio pinnara), cladocerans, decapods, cirripede larva and diatoms and rarely on Sugitta, Hippa, amphipods, larval bivalves, fish post-larva and fish scales.

Synonyms:
Ambassis denticulata Klunzinger, 1870
Apogon roseus Fischer, 1885
Chanda gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
Lutjanus gymnocephalus Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Ambassidae (Family) > Ambassis (Genus) > Ambassis gymnocephalus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ambassis gymnocephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Ambassis gymnocephalus