Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachinotus stilbe


Profile

lexID:
8459 
AphiaID:
273298 
Scientific:
Trachinotus stilbe 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Steel Pompano 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > stilbe (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & McGregor, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Clipperton Island, Costa Rica, Peru, Columbia, Galapagos, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-31 12:39:08 

Husbandry

(Jordan & McGregor, 1898)

Steel pompano is a pelagic species and found near oceanic islands and forms large schools!

Synonym:
Zalocys stilbe Jordan & McGregor, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > Trachinotus stilbe (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinotus stilbe

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinotus stilbe