Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ulva rigida

Ulva rigidais commonly referred to as sea lettuce. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Muelly

Ulva lactuca, Nordsee 2015, Copyright Muelly




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8451 
AphiaID:
145990 
Scientific:
Ulva rigida 
German:
Steiffer Meersalat 
English:
Sea Lettuce 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
C.Agardh, 1823 
Size:
10 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-29 19:35:22 

Info

Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823

Ulva rigida is commonly found on intertidal rocks and shallo pools,in areas where nutrients are high and wave forces are low. This alga is often an indicator for freshwater input and pollution.

Synonyms:
Letterstedtia petiolata
Phycoseris gigantea var. perforata
Phycoseris rigida (
Phycoseris ulva
Ulva armoricana
Ulva australis
Ulva lactuca var. rigida
Ulva petiolata
Ulva scandinavica
Ulva spathulata
Ulva thuretii

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > Ulva rigida (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hawaii.edu (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Ulva lactuca, Nordsee 2015, Copyright Muelly
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss