Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ulva intestinalis


Profile

lexID:
3690 
AphiaID:
234471 
Scientific:
Ulva intestinalis 
German:
Gemeiner Darmtang, Echter Darmtang 
English:
Gut Weed , Stone Hair, Grass Kelp, Hollow Green Nori 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > intestinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1753 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Sudan, Tasman Sea, Antarctica, Jamaica, Venezuela, Portugal, Laccadive Sea, Eritrea, Namibia, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Guadeloupe, Uruguay, English Channel, Peru, Cuba, Chile, West Coast USA, New South Wales (Australia), Panama, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Puerto Rico, Saudi Arabia, Line Islands, Ghana, South Australia, Tasmanien, Pakistan, Israel, the Canary Islands, Russland, Kuwait, Costa Rica, Morocco, Straße von Gibralta, Myanmar, Tunesien, Iran, Yemen, Victoria (Australia), Madeira, Adria, Alaska, Algeriet, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Arabiske hav, Argentina, Azorerne, Bahrain, Baleariske Øer, Bangladesh, Barentshavet, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Californiske golf, Canada, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Fransk Polynesien, Grønland, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Island, Japan, Kap Verde, Koralhavet, Korea, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Queensland, Rodrigues, Saint Helena, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Sydkinesiske hav, Sydshetlandsøerne, Taiwan, Thailand, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østersøen, Østlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 28°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Photosynthesis, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 22:02:14 

Husbandry

Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753


Synonyms:
Conferva intestinalis
Enteromorpha compressa var. intestinalis (
Enteromorpha intestinalis
Enteromorpha intestinalis f. maxima
Enteromorpha intestinalis var. maxima
Enteromorpha vulgaris var. lacustris
Enteronia simplex
Fistularia intestinalis
Hydrosolen intestinalis
Ilea intestinalis
Scytosiphon intestinalis
Scytosiphon intestinalis var. nematodes
Solenia intestinalis
Tetraspora intestinalis
Ulva bulbosa var. intestinalis
Ulva enteromorpha var. intestinalis

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > Ulva intestinalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva intestinalis

Muelly am 15.03.20#2
Jup, erl.

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva intestinalis