Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Zenopontonia rex

Zenopontonia rexis commonly referred to as Emperor shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen . Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
834 
AphiaID:
871470 
Scientific:
Zenopontonia rex 
German:
Imperator-Garnele 
English:
Emperor Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Zenopontonia (Genus) > rex (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kemp, ), 1922 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-17 16:18:13 

Info

Zenopontonia rex (Kemp, 1922)

Zenopontonia rex was previously known as Periclimenes imperator. The Emperor shrimp Inhabit various coral reefs, lives commensally on a number of hosts, including cucumbers and seaslugs. Zenopontonia rex has a wide distribution across the Indo-Pacific.

Synonyms:
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) rex Kemp, 1922
Periclimenes imperator Bruce, 1967
Periclimenes rex Kemp, 1922

External links

  1. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Emperor Shrimp on Sea Cucumber, Ägypten 2014
1
Emporer Shrimp - Periclimenes imperator, Ägypten 2015
1
Emperor Shrimp (Zenopontonia rex)
1
Emperor Shrimp (Zenopontonia rex)
1
Imperial Partner Shrimp (Periclimenes imperator) on Feather Mouth Sea Cucumber (Synapta maculata)  Tanjung Tebal, Lembeh Strait, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1
Periclimenes imperator Copyright Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 30.10.05#1
Kam bei mir über Lebendgestein ins Becken in der Größe von etwa 1cm, lebt sehr versteckt und ist höchstens einmal im Monat zu sehen. Scheint recht einfach in der Haltung zu sein, häutet sich auch regelmäßig, bloss das man sie eben so gut wie nie sieht, selbst im Nano-Becken.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.