Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagrus auriga


Profile

lexID:
8205 
AphiaID:
127061 
Scientific:
Pagrus auriga 
German:
Rotbandbrasse 
English:
Redbanded Seabream 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Pagrus (Genus) > auriga (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1843 
Occurrence:
Israel, the Ivory Coast, Tunesien, Namibia, Ghana, Madeira, The Gulf of Guinea, Benin, Senegal, West Sahara, the Canary Islands, Gambia, Togo, Nigeria, Congo, Straße von Gibralta, Equatorial Guinea, Sierra Leone, Portugal, Algeriet, Angola, Egypten, Kap Verde, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Spanien, Vestafrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
30 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Blæksprutte, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søpindsvin 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 13:39:17 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1843

Synonyms:
Argyrops auriga (Valenciennes, 1843)
Semapagrus auriga (Valenciennes, 1843)
Sparus auriga (Valenciennes, 1843)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Pagrus (Genus) > Pagrus auriga (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagrus auriga

Last comment in the discussion about Pagrus auriga