Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagrus major


Profile

lexID:
7595 
AphiaID:
273976 
Scientific:
Pagrus major 
German:
Gemeine Meerbrasse 
English:
Red Seabream 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Pagrus (Genus) > major (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Adria, Japan, Kina, Korea, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan 
Size:
30 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Jellyfish, Krabber, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber, Würmer  
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-05 16:38:14 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Synonyms:
Chrysophrys major Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Pagrosomus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
Pagus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
Sparus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Pagrus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagrus major

Last comment in the discussion about Pagrus major