Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neopetrolisthes maculatus


Profile

lexID:
817 
AphiaID:
217271 
Scientific:
Neopetrolisthes maculatus 
German:
Fleckentupfen-Porzellankrebs, Anemonen-Porzellankrebs 
English:
Spotted Porcelain Crab 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Neopetrolisthes (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mayotte, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Cyclop-Eeze, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Fint flagefoder, Hummer æg, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 14:38:01 

Husbandry

Neopetrolisthes maculatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)

Porcelain crabs are filter feeders. They have feather-like mouthpart appendages and eats planktonic food.

Synonym: Neopetrolisthes oshimai

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Galatheoidea (Superfamily) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Neopetrolisthes (Genus)

Pictures

Larva

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Golbart am 12.03.17#7
Hallo,
Ich Pflege ein Päärchen davon in mein 200l Aquarium. Sehr schöne Tierchen und nicht scheu. Die kleinere Krabbe hat sich sofort die Kupfer Anemone geschnappt und ist eingezogen. Die grösser Krabbe der leider beim Kauf schon eine Zange fehlte hatte sich in meiner Goniopora gemütlich gemacht. Nach 2 Tagen ist die Krabbe dann zu sein Weibchen gekrabbelt in die Kupfer Anemone. Bis vor 2 Tagen da verließ die grösser Krabbe die Anemone und ist nicht mehr zusehen! Hoffe nicht das die Maiden Schläfergrundel sie gefressen hat.
Tiere absolut friedlich und nicht scheu. Seht schön auch zu sehen wie die Nahrung aus dem Wasser gefiltert wird.
amadeo am 12.08.16#6
Ich halte in meinem 500 Liter Becken 3 Exemplare davon ohne Probleme. Eine davon hat sich in der Blasenanemone Entacmaea quadricolor eingenistet.
Eine weitere wandert zwischen verschiedenen Weichkorallen hin und her. Eine tolle Beobachtung die ich mittlerweile öfter gemacht habe ist wenn sie auf den Krustenanemonen sitzt.
Die Krabbe rupft zwischen den Krusten immer wieder Algen oder ähnliches heraus und frisst das auf. Die Krabbe hält also auf ihre Weise die Zwischenräume der Krusten sauber.
Tokeya am 23.06.13#5
hier der link zu einem Video von meiner Winny.
www.youtube.com
hab versucht, das video hier hochzuladen, aber es wird stur nicht angezeigt- eine Fehlermeldung bekomm ich auch nicht.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neopetrolisthes maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Neopetrolisthes maculatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.