Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Notolabrus tetricus

Notolabrus tetricusis commonly referred to as Bluehead, Bluehead Parrotfish, Bluenose, Bluenose Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrot Fish, Bluethroat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Wrasse, Bluethroated Parrotfish, Blue-throated Parrotfish, Bluethroated Wrasse, Blue-throated Wrasse, Kelpie, Lilac Banded Parrotfish, Rocky Bream, Rocky Cod, Rotfish, Winter Bream. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Julian Finn / Museum Victoria, Australien

Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC BY Attribution, Foto: Port Phillip Bay, Victoria


Courtesy of the author Dr. Julian Finn / Museum Victoria, Australien Please visit portphillipmarinelife.net.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7957 
AphiaID:
281792 
Scientific:
Notolabrus tetricus 
German:
Weißbinden-Lippfisch 
English:
Bluehead, Bluehead Parrotfish, Bluenose, Bluenose Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrot Fish, Bluethroat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Wrasse, Bluethroated Parrotfish, Blue-throated Parrotfish, Bluethroated Wrasse, Blue-throated Wrasse, Kelpie, Lilac Banded Parrotfish, Rocky Bream, Rocky Cod, Rotfish, Winter Bream 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > tetricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1840 
Sea depth:
1 - 160 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 15:39:50 

Info

(Richardson, 1840)

A large long-lived wrasse found in south-eastern Australia - and the most common wrasse in Victorian and Tasmanian waters.

Identifying features.
•Juveniles and females are a greenish-brown with a wide black bar around the middle of the body. Larger females become lighter behind the dark bar
•Males have a bluish head, a blue throat, a distinct white band around the rear of the body, yellow pectoral and pelvic fins and a white caudal peduncle

Knows species:
Notolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Notolabrus cinctus (Hutton, 1877)
Notolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Notolabrus inscriptus (Richardson, 1848)
Notolabrus parilus (Richardson, 1850)
Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840)

Synonyms:
Labrichthys bleekeri Castelnau, 1872
Labrichthys cuvieri Castelnau, 1873
Labrichthys cyanogenys Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Labrichthys richardsoni Castelnau, 1872
Labrichthys tetrica fuscipinnis Klunzinger, 1872
Labrichthys tetrica tigripinnis Klunzinger, 1872
Labrichthys vestita Castelnau, 1872
Labrus tetricus Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus bleekeri (Castelnau, 1872)
Pseudolabrus cyanogenys (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887)
Pseudolabrus richardsonii (Castelnau, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetrica fuscipinnis (Klunzinger, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetrica tigripinnis (Klunzinger, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus vestitus (Castelnau, 1872)
Tautoga tetrica (Richardson, 1840)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > Notolabrus tetricus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

 Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC BY Attribution, Foto: Port Phillip Bay, Victoria
1
Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution, Foto Popes Eye in Port Phillip Bay, Victoria
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto Penneshaw, Kangaroo Island, Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss