Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Notolabrus cinctus


Profile

lexID:
10743 
AphiaID:
281787 
Scientific:
Notolabrus cinctus 
German:
Gürtel-Lippfisch 
English:
Girdled Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > cinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hutton, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
40 - 91 Meter 
Size:
26 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
8,3°C - 12,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Hermit crabs, invertebrater, Krabber, Krill, Mantisrejer, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-23 19:31:20 

Husbandry

(Hutton, 1877)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of the in New Zealand endemic living wrasse (Notolabrus cinctus), also called Girdled Wrasse to Robyn White from Christchurch, Region Canterbury, South Island of New Zealand.

Robyn has taken this photos on a very cold day in the Milford Sound Fjord on the South Island of New Zealand.

Synonyms:
Labrichthys cincta Hutton, 1877
Pseudolabrus cinctus (Hutton, 1877)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > Notolabrus cinctus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus cinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus cinctus