Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin

Pristiapogon kallopterus

Pristiapogon kallopterusis commonly referred to as Spinyhead Cardinalfish, Iridescent Cardinalfish, Kallopterus Cardinalfish, Spiny-head Cardinal, Spiny-head Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Taveuni, Fidshi

Nachtfoto
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7846 
AphiaID:
712696 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon kallopterus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spinyhead Cardinalfish, Iridescent Cardinalfish, Kallopterus Cardinalfish, Spiny-head Cardinal, Spiny-head Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > kallopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Sea depth:
3 - 158 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-08 22:17:45 

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Synonyms:
Apogon fraenatus yaeyamaensis Aoyagi, 1943
Apogon kallopterus Bleeker, 1856
Apogon snyderi Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Pristiapogon snyderi (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon kallopterus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Foto: Taveuni, Fidshi
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus Bali, Indonesien.
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus  Oahu, Hawaii
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Apogon kallopterus; ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss