Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiapogon exostigma


Profile

lexID:
3193 
AphiaID:
712695 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon exostigma 
German:
Augenschatten-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Eyeshadow Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > exostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Starks, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Cebu, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Lembeh Strait, Djibouti, Wake Atoll, Papua, Caroline Island, Jordan, Line Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Israel, Comores, Mozambique, Vietnam, Afrika, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Bunaken, Cocos Island, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Samoa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Krill, Mysis, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
simpelthen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-26 19:47:36 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Starks, 1906)

Pristiapogon exostigma, also called Eyeshadow Cardinalfish and Narrowstripe Cardinalfish, is found widespread in the Indo-Pacific from the coast of Africa east to Tuamotu, north to Japan and south to Australia. He lives rather Coastal and is usually found in coral reefs. Juvenile keep themselves often in mangroves for there own protection.

The body color is usually light gray to silver, the belly side often shiny golden. Apogon exostigma has a translucent "dash" in midbody and a dark point on the tail fin. In fright or camouflage these features are often barely visible (as shown in the pics below).

Synonym:
Apogon monospilus Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon exostigma (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon exostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon exostigma