Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH

Triopha catalinae


Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Triopha catalinae , Pillar Point 2014


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7811 
AphiaID:
531258 
Scientific:
Triopha catalinae 
German:
Meeres-Clown Triopha, Clown-Doris 
English:
Sea-clown Triopha, Clown Dorid 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Triopha (Genus) > catalinae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cooper, ), 1863 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-29 20:27:19 

Info

Triopha catalinae (Cooper, 1863)

The backgroundcolur is white with yellow or orange papillae. The name "catalinae" refers to Santa Catalina Island, California. Triopha catalinae feeds on moss animals (bryozoans),including Bugula mollis, Caulibugula ciliata, Cellaria mandibulata, Crisia sp., Dendrobeania lichenoides and Scrupocellaria sp.

Synonyms:
Triopa carpenteri Stearns, 1873
Triopa catalinae Cooper, 1863
Triopha elioti O'Donoghue, 1921
Triopha scrippsiana Cockerell, 1915


External links

  1. inverts.wallawalla.edu (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss