Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis


Profile

lexID:
7675 
AphiaID:
209390 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bullseye 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > nigripinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Mozambique, Andamanhavet, Arafura hav, Australien, Egypten, Great barrier reef, Honduras, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Palau, Rødehavet, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:38:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier, 1828
Apogon nigripinsis (Cuvier, 1828)
Apogon thurstoni Day, 1888
Apogonichthys nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828)
Apogonichtys nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis