Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthyoides melas


Profile

lexID:
2979 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides melas 
German:
Schwarzer Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Black cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > melas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Moluccas, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
simpelthen 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:37:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

Apogonichthyoides melas is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Apogonichthyoides melas, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848)

For more Infos click to the Link too Fishbase Website:

Found in shallow well protected coastal bays, commonly found under jetties, hiding in dark areas, also in inshore rocky areas and among branching coral.

Synonym:
Apogon melas Bleeker, 1848

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

mickvommars am 31.07.10#2
Die Tiere bekommen bei Drohgebärden untereinander in sekundenschnelle wunderschön weiß gefärbte Flossen.
Etwas territorial. Nicht mehr wie 2 Fische auf 100 -150 Liter setzen.
Ein kleiner Kardinalbarsch den es lohnt zu halten, wenn man Ihn entdeckt.
Eine echte Bereicherung für ein Riffaquarium.
Kein Schwarmfisch wie andere Kardinalbarsche.
Sven.B am 16.01.10#1
Ist an sich leicht zu halten, wenn man ihn bekommt :-)
Er frisst alles was in sein Maul passt und war noch nie krank!
Eigentlich ist er auch nicht wirklich schwarz sondern mehr braun mit einem Lilaschimmer und nachts fast ganz weiß mit einem schwarzen Streifen zwischen Afterflosse und Schwanzflosse.
Wenn er sich aufregt, bekommt er einen gelben Kopf.
Ansonsten sehr einfach zu halten und er ist eher Nachts aktiv, kommt aber bei jeder Fütterung raus.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides melas

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides melas