Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Doryrhamphus bicarinatus

Doryrhamphus bicarinatusis commonly referred to as Narrowstripe pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Doryrhamphus bicarinatus, La Reunion 2016


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7550 
AphiaID:
218003 
Scientific:
Doryrhamphus bicarinatus 
German:
Doppelkinn-Seenadel 
English:
Narrowstripe Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Doryrhamphus (Genus) > bicarinatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dawson, 1981 
Sea depth:
28 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-09 22:45:17 

Info

Dawson, 1981

Synonyms:
Doryhamphus bicarinatus Dawson, 1981

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Doryrhamphus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Doryrhamphus bicarinatus, La Reunion 2016
1
Copyright  Philippe Bourjon, Foto aus Réunion
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss