Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Scyllarides squammosus

Scyllarides squammosusis commonly referred to as Scaly slipper lobster, Blunt slipper lobster. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7539 
AphiaID:
210089 
Scientific:
Scyllarides squammosus 
German:
Bärenkrebs 
English:
Scaly Slipper Lobster, Blunt Slipper Lobster 
Category:
Krebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Scyllarides (Genus) > squammosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, ), 1837 
Sea depth:
5 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-03 10:31:11 

Info

(H. Milne Edwards, 1837)

Synonyms:
Scyllarides sieboldi (De Haan, 1841)
Scyllarus sieboldi De Haan, 1841
Scyllarus squammosus H. Milne Edwards, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Macrura Reptantia (Suborder) > Achelata (Infraorder) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Arctidinae (Subfamily) > Scyllarides (Genus)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Foto von Maui, USA
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss