Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Scomberomorus regalis

Scomberomorus regalisis commonly referred to as Cero. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7486 
AphiaID:
273819 
Scientific:
Scomberomorus regalis 
German:
Königsmakrele 
English:
Cero 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > regalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1793 
Size:
bis zu 180cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Scomberomorus brasiliensis
  • Scomberomorus cavalla
  • Scomberomorus concolor
  • Scomberomorus guttatus
  • Scomberomorus koreanus
  • Scomberomorus lineolatus
  • Scomberomorus maculatus
  • Scomberomorus multiradiatus
  • Scomberomorus munroi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-31 12:13:59 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scomberomorus regalis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scomberomorus regalis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scomberomorus regalis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Cybium regale (Bloch, 1793)
Scomber regalis Bloch, 1793
Scomberomorus plumierii Lacepède, 1801
Scombreromorus regalis (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Scomberomorus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright J. E. Randall
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss