Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Scomberomorus commerson

Scomberomorus commersonis commonly referred to as Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4476 
AphiaID:
127024 
Scientific:
Scomberomorus commerson 
German:
Torpedo-Makrele 
English:
Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > commerson (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1800 
Size:
120 cm - 240 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Scomberomorus brasiliensis
  • Scomberomorus cavalla
  • Scomberomorus concolor
  • Scomberomorus guttatus
  • Scomberomorus koreanus
  • Scomberomorus lineolatus
  • Scomberomorus maculatus
  • Scomberomorus multiradiatus
  • Scomberomorus munroi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-28 23:27:02 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scomberomorus commerson has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scomberomorus commerson in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scomberomorus commerson. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa to Southeast Asia, north to China and Japan and south to southeast Australia, and to Fiji. Immigrant to the eastern Mediterranean Sea by way of the Suez Canal. Southeast Atlantic: St. Helena.

Feed primarily on small fishes like anchovies, clupeids, carangids, also squids and penaeoid shrimps.

Max length : 240 cm FL male/unsexed;
common length : 120 cm TL male/unsexed;
max. published weight: 70.0 kg

Synonyms:
Cibium commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium commersoni (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium konam Bleeker, 1851
Cybium multifasciatum Kishinouye, 1915
Scomber commerson Lacepède, 1800
Scomber commersonii Lacepède, 1800
Scomber maculosus Shaw, 1803
Scomberomorous commerson (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commercon (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commersoni (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomerommorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombroidei (Suborder) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > Scomberomorus commerson (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Paupa-Neuguinea
1
© Prof. Dr. Robert A. Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss