Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Canthidermis macrolepis

Canthidermis macrolepisis commonly referred to as Largescale triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudie Arbaien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7382 
AphiaID:
275237 
Scientific:
Canthidermis macrolepis 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Largescale Triggerfish 
Category:
Aftrækkerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Canthidermis (Genus) > macrolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boulenger, ), 1888 
Sea depth:
6 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
21.7°C - 26.5°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 22:04:22 

Info

(Boulenger, 1888)


Best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Balistes macrolepis Boulenger, 1888
Canthidermis villosus Fedoryako, 1979

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Canthidermis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudie Arbaien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss