Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthidermis sufflamen


Profile

lexID:
5049 
AphiaID:
127399 
Scientific:
Canthidermis sufflamen 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Dark-colored Triggerfishes 
Category:
Aftrækkerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Canthidermis (Genus) > sufflamen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Trindade and Martim Vaz, Barbados, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, the Canary Islands, Puerto Rico, Columbia, Venezuela, Equatorial Guinea, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Guadeloupe, Nigeria, Madeira, Panama, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, Guatemala, the Netherlands Antilles, Cuba, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Azorerne, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Canada, Cayman øerne, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Honduras, Kap Verde, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, Saint Helena, Samoa, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
5 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Cnidaria, invertebrater, Jellyfish, Krabber, Rejer, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 22:29:01 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Canthidermis sufflamen has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Canthidermis sufflamen in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Canthidermis sufflamen. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815)

Canthidermis is a genus of triggerfishes commonly known as ocean triggerfishes. Common near drop-offs of seaward reefs. Occasionally in shallow water.
Solitary or in small groups in open water. Often associated with Sargassum. Feeds mainly on large zooplankton.

Synonyms:
Balistes asperrimus Cope, 1871
Balistes macrops Poey, 1860
Balistes sobaco Poey, 1860
Balistes sufflamen Mitchill, 1815

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Canthidermis (Genus) > Canthidermis sufflamen (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthidermis sufflamen

Last comment in the discussion about Canthidermis sufflamen