Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetoscarus ocellatus


Profile

lexID:
7370 
AphiaID:
712771 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus ocellatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Spotted Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Tansania, Nauru, Somalia, Niue, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Wallis and Futuna, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-18 19:43:29 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonym:
Scarus ocellatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus