Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cetoscarus bicolor

Cetoscarus bicoloris commonly referred to as Bicolour Parrotfish, Bumphead Parrotfish, Red-speckled Parrotfish, Two-colored Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto Malediven


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
142 
AphiaID:
219078 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus bicolor 
German:
Masken-Papageifisch 
English:
Bicolour Parrotfish, Bumphead Parrotfish, Red-speckled Parrotfish, Two-colored Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 85 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 21:40:37 

Info

(Rüppell, 1829)

Synonym:
Bolbometopon bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
Callyodon pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Cetoscarus bicolour (Rüppell, 1829)
Cetoscarus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Chlorurus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
Chlorurus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Pseudoscarus nigripinnis Günther, 1867
Scarus bicolor Rüppell, 1829
Scarus pulchellus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > Cetoscarus bicolor (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Bi Color Parrotfish (Cetoscarus bicolor) Juvenile
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Malediven, juveniles Tier
1
Foto: Wonga Beach, Australien
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1
1
1
Cetoscarus bicolor
1
1

Male

Foto Malediven
2
1
1

Female


Semiadult

Foto: Malediven; Vilamendhoo
1

Pair


Initial phase

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Yanbu, Saudi Arabien, Rotes Meer
1
Foto Rotes Meer
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Paarung

Foto Osprey Reef, Great Barrier Reef, Australien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss