Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chilomycterus reticulatus

Chilomycterus reticulatusis commonly referred to as Spotfin burrfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7308 
AphiaID:
219964 
Scientific:
Chilomycterus reticulatus 
German:
Igelfisch 
English:
Spotfin Burrfish 
Category:
Pindsvinefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
20 - 100 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-04 13:21:22 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Chilomycterus reticulatus lives in the Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Indian- and Pacific oceans and it feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates in a depth range of 20 - 100m.

Venomous!


Synonyms:
Chilomycteris reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus affinis Günther, 1870
Chilomycterus atinga (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus atringa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Diodon atringa Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon reticulatus Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon tigrinus Cuvier, 1818
Euchilomycterus quadradicatus Waite, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Hawaii
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman (Oman, Daymaniat Islands, Gulf of Oman )
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss