Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chilomycterus antillarum

Chilomycterus antillarumis commonly referred to as Web burrfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2643 
AphiaID:
275240 
Scientific:
Chilomycterus antillarum 
German:
Igelfisch 
English:
Web Burrfish 
Category:
Pindsvinefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > antillarum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Rutter, 1897 
Sea depth:
1 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-21 18:43:38 

Info

Jordan & Rutter, 1897

Synonyms:
Cyclichthys antillarum (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)
Diodon geometricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > Chilomycterus antillarum (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss