Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteria colymbus


Profile

lexID:
7246 
AphiaID:
420735 
Scientific:
Pteria colymbus 
German:
Atlantische Flügelmuschel 
English:
Atlantic Wing-oyster 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pteria (Genus) > colymbus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Röding, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-23 16:27:57 

Husbandry

(Roding, 1798)

Synonyms:
Avicula atlantica Lamarck, 1819
Avicula cornea Reeve, 1857
Avicula jamaicensis Dunker, 1879
Avicula nigrofusca Dunker, 1872
Pinctada colymbus Röding, 1798
Pteria atlantica (Lamarck, 1819)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pterioida (Order) > Pterioidea (Superfamily) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pteria (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteria colymbus

Last comment in the discussion about Pteria colymbus