Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteria penguin


Profile

lexID:
6931 
AphiaID:
208448 
Scientific:
Pteria penguin 
German:
Flügelauster 
English:
Penguin Wing Oyster 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pteria (Genus) > penguin (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Röding, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Vietnam, Myanmar, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Nauru, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-28 23:15:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pteria penguin are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pteria penguin, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pteria penguin, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Grube, 1878)

This oyster is found in intertidal areas on rocks and corals.

Synonyms:
Austropteria maccullochi Iredale, 1939
Austropteria perscitula Iredale, 1939
Avicula lotorium Lamarck, 1819
Avicula macroptera Lamarck, 1819
Avicula peasei Dunker, 1872
Avicula radiata Pease, 1862
Avicula semisagitta Lamarck, 1819
Avicula vespertilio Deshayes, 1830
Magnavicula bennetti Iredale, 1939
Pinctada penguin Röding, 1798
Pteria macroptera
Pteria semisagitta (Lamarck, 1819)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pterioida (Order) > Pterioidea (Superfamily) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pteria (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteria penguin

Last comment in the discussion about Pteria penguin