Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Mycale (Mycale) laevis

Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7196 
AphiaID:
168638 
Scientific:
Mycale (Mycale) laevis 
German:
Orangefarbiger Angreiferschwamm, Überzieherschwamm 
English:
Orange Icing Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Mycalidae (Family) > Mycale (Genus) > (Mycale) laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Panama, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, Venezuela, Bahamas, Belize, Caribien, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Mexikanske golf, USA 
Size:
10 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 33°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Mycale acerata
  • Mycale adhaerens
  • Mycale africamucosa
  • Mycale alagoana
  • Mycale americana
  • Mycale anatipes
  • Mycale ancorina
  • Mycale angulosa
  • Mycale anisochela
  • Mycale anomala
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-01 19:52:33 

Info

(Carter, 1882)

Synonyms:
Esperia laevis Carter, 1882
Mycale laevis (Carter, 1882)
Oxymycale strongylata Pulitzer-Finali, 1986

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Mycalina (Suborder) > Mycalidae (Family) > Mycale (Genus) > Mycale (Mycale) (Subgenus).

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss