Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Clavelina picta


Profile

lexID:
7009 
AphiaID:
250323 
Scientific:
Clavelina picta 
German:
Glockenblumenseescheide 
English:
Painted Clavelina 
Category:
Søpunge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Clavelina (Genus) > picta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
1.2 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-13 19:00:38 

Husbandry

(Verrill, 1900

Host of Debruma clavelinae Humes & Stock, 1973

Synonyms:
Aplidium crassum Herdman, 1886
Chondrostachys picta (Verrill, 1900)
Diazona picta Verrill, 1900
Rhodozona picta (Verrill, 1900)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Maxillopoda (Class) > Copepoda (Subclass) > Neocopepoda (Infraclass) > Podoplea (Superorder) > Poecilostomatoida (Order) > Lichomolgidae (Family) > Debruma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina picta

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina picta