Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phaeoptyx pigmentaria


Profile

lexID:
7008 
AphiaID:
282227 
Scientific:
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dusky Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Phaeoptyx (Genus) > pigmentaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Cuba, The Gulf of Guinea, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Barbados, Venezuela, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Sydamerika, USA, Vestafrika, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-13 17:08:15 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Apogon pigmentarius (Poey, 1860)
Monoprion pigmentarius Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Phaeoptyx (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phaeoptyx pigmentaria

Last comment in the discussion about Phaeoptyx pigmentaria