Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Phaeoptyx conklini

Phaeoptyx conkliniis commonly referred to as Freckled cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
13884 
AphiaID:
282226 
Scientific:
Phaeoptyx conklini 
German:
Gepunkteter Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Freckled Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Phaeoptyx (Genus) > conklini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Silvester, ), 1915 
Sea depth:
0 - 22 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
25.4°C - 28.2°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-25 19:20:41 

Info

Phaeoptyx conklini, the Spotted Cardinalfish, looks very similar to the Cardinalfish Phaeoptyx pigmentaria, differing in the dark fringing on the lower portion of both dorsal fins and anal fin.
Phaeoptyx conklini is a secretive, hidden-living species found deep in caves or under sheltered ledges.
The cardinalfish is largely unobserved during daylight hours and emerges at night to form large feeding aggregations one to five meters above caves to feed on small crustaceans.
The fish are often found on shallow rock and coral bottoms, in empty shells, over boulders, or empty containers.
In the Gulf of Honduras, this species was collected in shallow forereef, patch reef, rocky, mangrove, shallow sandy bottom, and seagrass habitats, but was not common in slope habitats
It is common where Acropora palmata occurs

Marriage:
Distinct mating occurs during courtship and spawning, and spawning may occur throughout the year.
Phaeoptyx conklini a mouthbrooder with a cheek pocket for incubating eggs.
The cardinalfish is a nocturnal predator that feeds on small crustaceans.


Synonyms:
Amia conklini Silvester, 1915
Apogon conklini (Silvester, 1915)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 23.05.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 23.05.2021.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (en). Abgerufen am 23.05.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 23.05.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss