Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulastraea furcata

Caulastraea furcata wird umgangssprachlich oft als Flötenkoralle, Fingerkoralle bezeichnet. Die Haltung gilt als einfach. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 150 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
680 
AphiaID:
289577 
Scientific:
Caulastraea furcata 
German:
Flötenkoralle, Fingerkoralle 
English:
Candycane Coral, Torch Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Caulastraea (Genus) > furcata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dana, 1846 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Vietnam, Réunion , Cebu, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banda havet, Bunaken, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Java, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Samoa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
25,5°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-25 16:51:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

Caulastraea furcata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Caulastraea furcata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Caulastraea furcata Dana, 1846

Colonies are phaceloid. Corallites diverge from the colony base, or are irregular, or crowded if space is restricted. They are less than 10 millimetres diameter. Septa are exsert and irregular, with some septa thicker than others. Polyps are fleshy; thick septa give prominent radiating stripes to the upper corallite surface.

Color: Brown or green with green oral discs.

Protected reef slopes where the substrate is partly sandy.

Similar Species: Caulastrea echinulata and C. curvata.

Synonyms:
Caulastraea distorta Dana, 1846
Caulastrea distorta Dana, 1846
Caulastrea furcata Dana, 1846



Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

neserius am 10.12.16#11
Dankbarer Pflegling mit guten Wachstum bei konstanten Werten. Steht sie in weniger lichtexponierten Stellen profitiert sie deutlich von einer nächtlichen Zufütterung (etwa 2 x Woche).
how1 am 02.09.15#10
Ich pflege seit einem halben Jahr 4 mint- und 2 neon- farbige. Sie haben meinen Mordanschlag mittels sehe überhöhten Nirit Werten überstanden, und haben sich danach noch gteilt. Die Mitfarbenen stehen im mittleren Licht und Strömungsbereich und sind nun deren 7. Die Neonfarbigen die nur halb so groß sind sind der Strömung stärker ausgesetzt und sind nun 3.
CoralReefNow am 20.06.15#9
Hatte noch nie Probleme mit meiner Caulastrea.
Sie steht an einem Strömungsarmen Platz mit guter Beleuchtung.
Sie ist sehr hübsch und dazu noch super geeignet für Anfänger.
11 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulastraea furcata

Last comment in the discussion about Caulastraea furcata


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.