Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus

Dunckerocampus dactyliophorusis commonly referred to as Banded Pipefish, Ringed pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden, Foto von den Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
65 
AphiaID:
218005 
Scientific:
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus 
German:
Zebra - Seenadel 
English:
Banded Pipefish, Ringed Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Dunckerocampus (Genus) > dactyliophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
5 - 56 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 19cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-07 14:10:21 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Very hard to get used to food. If it will accept food at all then only living artemia.
Later on you can try to mix living artemia with frozen ones to slowly teach them to accept frozen artemia.

Synonyms:
Acanthognathus caulleryi Chabanaud, 1929
Doryhamphus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853)
Doryramphus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853)
Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus dactyliophorus Bleeker, 1853)
Syngnathus dactyliophorus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Dunckerocampus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Male

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden, Foto von den Philippinen
2
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Pair

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Commonly

Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus - Zebra - Seenadel - November 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Gangga - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
2
Ringed Pipefish (Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus) Wori I Manado, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1
Ringed Pipefish (Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus) Wori I Manado, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009- neu
1
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus, Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Copyright J. E . Randall, Foto aus Indonesien
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 30.07.12#8
Sofern die Tiere schon beim Händler an Frostfutter gehen eigentlich sehr gut zu halten. Meine 2 Seenadeln lebten die ersten Wochen sehr zurückgezogen und fraßen nur zögerlich.
Nach etwa 1 Monat kamen sie aber immer öfter aus dem Riff heraus und schwimmen nun quer im Becken herum.
Fressen nur Krill und Mysis, an Artemia (FroFu) haben sie überhaupt kein Interesse.
Bei mir leben sie in einem Mischbecken mit Anemonenfischen, Grundeln, Salaris und Zwergkaisen und können sich bei der Fütterung sehr gut behaupten.
Ein echter Blickfang für das Riffbecken.
am 24.07.09#7
Hallo,

ich halte ein Pärchen dieser schönen Seenadel-Art in meinem Meerwasseraquarium seit ca 3 Monaten. Anfangs waren sie etwas scheu und verstecktes sich vor den Doktorfischen im Aquarium.
Nach ca 14 Tagen sind sie aber regelmäßig zu sehen und selbst bei der "Rauptierfütterung" behaupten sie sich mittlerweile und fangen sich trotz der schnellen anderen Fische gefrostetes Futter heraus.
In der Nacht sind sie meistens zusammen.
Im Aquarium befindet sich auch noch ein Männchen der Seenadel Doryrhamphus excisus.
Es gibt keine Probleme, wobei diese Seenadel sehr versteckt lebt.

--
Mit freundlichen Grüßen. Hans Spischak www.spischak.de
am 23.06.09#6
In der Haltung eigentlich nicht so schwer. Geht bei mir an Mysis und Rote Mückenlarven.

Habe aber in meinem Becken das Problem das sie meinen Weißbandputzergarnelen nachstellen.

Ansonsten sind es wunderschöne Tiere.
8 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss