Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dunckerocampus pessuliferus


Profile

lexID:
1111 
AphiaID:
310946 
Scientific:
Dunckerocampus pessuliferus 
German:
Sulu-Seenadel, Gelbband-Seenadel 
English:
Yellowbanded Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Dunckerocampus (Genus) > pessuliferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler, 1938 
Occurrence:
Papua, Sulu Sea , Wallis and Futuna, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Centrale stillehav, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
15 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, Levende foder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-07 09:34:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dunckerocampus pessuliferus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dunckerocampus pessuliferus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dunckerocampus pessuliferus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Dunckerocampus pessuliferus Fowler, 1938

A tender pipefish which may breed in captivity. Should be kept in a tank without larger fish. The more live-rock the better.

Synonym: Doryrhamphus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1938)

Pictures

Commonly

4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Tigerente am 19.03.10#2
Ich halte ein Pärchen dieser wunderschönen Seenadeln seit 2 Monaten in meinem Riffbecken ohne Probleme. Sie fressen Frostfutter wie Mysis und Artemien, bekommen aber auch einmal pro Woche lebende Copepoden, die sie dann in allen Ritzen und Spalten des Lebendgeteins aufspüren. Von den anderen Beckenbewohnern lassen sie sich nicht die Butter vom Brot nehmen und auch in einer etwas stärkeren Strömung sind sie sehr elegante Schwimmer.
mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: keiner

geschlechtswandel: nein
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dunckerocampus pessuliferus

Last comment in the discussion about Dunckerocampus pessuliferus