Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Labracinus cyclophthalmus

Labracinus cyclophthalmusis commonly referred to as Darkstriped Dottyback. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer. Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6577 
AphiaID:
281242 
Scientific:
Labracinus cyclophthalmus 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Darkstriped Dottyback 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Labracinus (Genus) > cyclophthalmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1849 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 23,5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-02 18:51:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Labracinus cyclophthalmus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Labracinus cyclophthalmus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Labracinus cyclophthalmus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Labracinus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1853)

Found near shelter of coral or rock of shallow reefs, with moderate surge or currents, in spread-out groups of mixed sexes. Depths ranging to 20 m

Aquarium Suitability: Caution, extremely aggressive

Currently Accepted Name: Labracinus cyclophthalmus

Synonyms:
Cichlops cyclophthalmus Müller & Troschel, 1849
Cichlops spilopterus Bleeker, 1853
Dampieria cyclophthalma (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Dampieria cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Dampieria melanostigma Fowler, 1931
Dampieria ocellifera Fowler, 1946
Dampieria spiloptera (Bleeker, 1853)
Halichoeres horsfieldi (Valenciennes, 1839)
Julis horsfieldii Valenciennes, 1839
Labracinus cyclophthalma (Müller & Troschel, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Labracinus (Genus) > Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Kerama Islands, Japan
1
Foto Stephanie Island, Weigeo, Indonesien
1
Foto: El Nido, Palawan, Philippinen
1

Commonly

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Labracinus cyclophthalmus (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss