Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pareques viola

Pareques violais commonly referred to as Gungo highhat. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen, juveniles Tier




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6546 
AphiaID:
282144 
Scientific:
Pareques viola 
German:
Ritterfisch 
English:
Gungo Highhat 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Pareques (Genus) > viola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1898 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-29 09:50:27 

Info

Infos from Fishbase, for more Infos click the Link.

Adults are secretive nocturnal fish that hide under ledges by day and come out only at night to feed on the epifauna of the substrate. The adults sometimes form large inactive aggregations in caves, but little or no feeding occurs. Schools of juveniles appear only in the summer.

Synonym:
Eques viola Gilbert, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Pareques (Genus) > Pareques viola (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Ritterfische auf Korallenriff.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Panama
1
Pareques viola  (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss