Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tubastraea micranthus


Profile

lexID:
630 
Scientific:
Tubastraea micranthus 
German:
Schwarze Kelchkoralle 
English:
black tube coral, Black Sun Coral  
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Tubastraea (Genus) > micranthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Indonesien, Malaysia, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
10 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Artemia, Cyclops, Fint flagefoder, Hummer æg, Mysis, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-04-14 13:56:05 

Husbandry

Tubastrea and Dendrophyllia, both belonging to the family Dendropyhllidae. To our knowledge, it is very difficult or even impossible to ID these animals exactly . This would probably possible using a more detailed examination of the animal itself. (Study of form and seat of the mesentery) Both classes together contain about 11 different species. After Fossa and Nilsen, are up to Tubastrea micrantha all species are very similar. Even with T. diaphana (proven by M. Mrutzek and D. Knop) one has already attested green and brown tones.

T. micrantha differs by the more powerful branch of the other species. T. diaphana has in contrast to the rest of the family very dark polyps. There is little reported about T. diaphana, and generally keeping this animal is only possible at optimal food availability and not too low current, is it too much current the coral dies.

All family members of Dendrophyllidae need a good flow and adequate feeding, (Due to the lack of zooxanthellae), which should carried out daily. These beautiful corals live NOT of zooxanthellae (light). The polyps are used to fish for larger plankton. (Artemia, etc)

These kind of coral must be fed daily, who buys this coral must be considered this fact. Only who believes in it, is successful in keeping.

Synonyms:
Dendrophyllia aequiserialis Milne Edwards & haime, 1848
Dendrophyllia micrantha (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Dendrophyllia micrantha var. grandis Crossland, 1952
Dendrophyllia nigrescens Dana, 1846
Dendrophyllia viridis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Oculina micranthus Ehrenberg, 1834
Tubastrea micrantha Ehrenberg, 1834

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Roberto Rödel am 23.01.08#2
Ich pflege diese Koralle nun schon über 1 1/2 Jahre und sie ist sichtlich auch schon wenigstens ein drittel gewachsen. Ich muß meinem Vorredner Recht geben, daß sie grünlich schimmert, wenn sie geöffnet ist. Dank intensiver Pflege und regelmäßiger Fütterung mit Artemien u.ä. ist sie gut zu halten, sollte aber in regelmäßigen Abständen erfolgen.
Benjamin am 08.08.07#1
Ich muß sagen das ich nur ungern über Korallen schreibe die ich noch nicht selber gepflegt habe . Kann aber auch , wegen der vermutlichen Verwandschaft zu Tubastrea diaphana , trotzdem evtl. etwas interessantes mitteilen : " Diese beiden Kelchkorallen sollen sich nicht ausschließlich von Plankton ernähren sondern in geringen Maße ( Ca. 6 % ) durch Abfallprodukte der in Ihren Gewebe befindlichen Bohralgenart ( Ja Bohralgenart , so dumm hab ich damals auch geguckt ) . Darum ist es auch bei der Pflege nicht notwendig Sie wie andere Kelchkorallen mehr abgedunkelt oder im Halbschatten zu plazieren . " Etwas deutet darauf hin das an der oben beschriebenen Eigenart wirklich was wahres dran ist : " Sie schimmern nämlich bei Blaulicht oder anderen mehr blau orientierten Licht leicht grünlich ( Beachte das mittlere Bild ) irisierend , was auf die Anwesenheit von Symbiosealgen hinweist . Ich jedenfalls habe die große Kollonie von Tubastrea diaphana von Anfang an im direkten Licht stehen , weil mir das mit den Bohralgen schon länger bekannt ist . " Ansonsten ist Sie wie auch andere Kelchkorallen , bei guter Ernährung ( Siehe Tubastrea diaphana ) , einfach zu halten .
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tubastraea micranthus

Last comment in the discussion about Tubastraea micranthus


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.