Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pisaster ochraceus


Profile

lexID:
6221 
AphiaID:
240755 
Scientific:
Pisaster ochraceus 
German:
Sonnenblumenseestern 
English:
Ochre Sea Star 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Pisaster (Genus) > ochraceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, Alaska, Californiske golf, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 88 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 10°C 
Food:
Predatory, invertebrater, Muslinger, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-10 20:31:59 

Husbandry

Pisaster ochraceus (Brandt, 1835)

Pisaster ochraceous, commonly known as Ochre Sea Star, can be found from Alaska to Baja California. It's a cold-water sea star and common in in the Northeastern Pacific bays all year.

diet : invertebrates

Synonyms:
Asteracanthion margaritifer
Asterias conferta
Asterias fissispina
Asterias ianthina
Asterias janthina
Asterias margaritifera
Asterias ochracea
Pisaster confertus
Pisaster fissispinus
Pisaster ochraceus ochraceus
Pisaster ochraceus segnis
Pisaster ochraceus var. nodiferus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatacea (Superorder) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Pisaster (Genus) > Pisaster ochraceus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pisaster ochraceus

Last comment in the discussion about Pisaster ochraceus