Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Padina sanctae-crucis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6191 
AphiaID:
373195 
Scientific:
Padina sanctae-crucis 
German:
Trichteralge 
English:
Peacock Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Padina (Genus) > sanctae-crucis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Børgesen, 1914 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Pakistan, the Netherlands Antilles, Puerto Rico, Panama, Northern Mariana Islands, Barbados, Jamaica, Venezuela, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , Sydamerika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-09 20:39:48 

Husbandry

Børgesen, 1914

Synonyms:
Dictyerpa jamaicensis Collins, 1901
Padina jamaicensis (F.S.Collins) Papenfuss, 1977

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Padina sanctae-crucis

Last comment in the discussion about Padina sanctae-crucis