Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de

Pavona cactus

Pavona cactusis commonly referred to as Cactus Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Muelly

Pavona cactus, Copyright Muelly




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
587 
AphiaID:
207312 
Scientific:
Pavona cactus 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cactus Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > cactus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-20 10:23:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pavona cactus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pavona cactus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pavona cactus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Pavona cactus
Forskål, 1775

The Cactus Coral has a brown, green, tan, yellow color. It likes to eat filter feeding invert food, brine shrimp, micro-plankton a few times per week, when open. The Pavona cactus is generally peaceful toward other tankmates. Many consider the Pavona cactus a high-maintenance specimen. Has strong lighting needs.

SynonymS:
Lophoseris knorri Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851
Madrepora cactus Forskål, 1775
Madrepora cristata Ellis & Solander, 1786
Pavona cristata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Pavona formosa Dana, 1846
Pavona praetorta (Dana, 1846)
Pavona venusta Dana, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona cactus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Pavona cactus, Copyright Muelly
1
Pavona cactus - Macroaufnahme , Copyright Muelly
1
Pavona cactus
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.10.08#4
Eine sehr schnell wachsende Steinkoralle,die leider bei Berührung schnell bricht,aber jedes kleine Bruchstück wächst wider zu einer schönen
Koralle heran.So habe ich schon den einen oder anderen Ableger unfreiwillig gewonnen und auch weiter gegeben.
am 22.03.07#3
Nachtrag : " Bitte haltet mit dieser Steinkoralle genügend Abstand zu anderen SPS - Korallen . Meine Cactuskoralle vernesselt selbst die als durchsetzungsfähig bekannten Montiporas . "
am 09.11.06#2
Eine ebenfalls sehr einfach zu haltende Steinkoralle , bei ausreichend Licht und guter Mineralien Versorgung gut zu haltendes Tier . Mittellicht bis Starklicht Zone .
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.