Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pavona maldivensis

Pavona maldivensisis commonly referred to as Stony Corals. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Copyright Charlie Veron “From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1753 
AphiaID:
207309 
Scientific:
Pavona maldivensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > maldivensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gardiner, ), 1905 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-17 08:20:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pavona maldivensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pavona maldivensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pavona maldivensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Infos from AIMS: For more Infos look to the Hyperlink:
Characters: Colonies are columnar and/or thin horizontal or encrusting plates. Individual colonies are commonly mixtures of these growth-forms. Columnar growth-forms occur where wave action is strong, plates occur in protected habitats. Corallites are circular, plocoid and usually of irregular sizes. Those near plate margins may be aligned in parallel rows. Colour: Pale or dark grey-brown or green, sometimes bright orange.

Synonyms:
Pavona (Pseudocolumnastrea) pollicata Wells, 1954
Pavona pollicata Wells, 1954
Siderastrea maldivensis Gardiner, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona maldivensis (Species)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.