Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Alphestes immaculatus

Alphestes immaculatusis commonly referred to as Pacific Mutton Hamlet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5729 
AphiaID:
279568 
Scientific:
Alphestes immaculatus 
German:
Hamlet 
English:
Pacific Mutton Hamlet 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Alphestes (Genus) > immaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Breder, 1936 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 24°C 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-12 14:42:28 

Info

Alphestes immaculatus (Breder, 1936)

Alphestes immaculatus, also known as the Pacific Mutton Hamlet, is distributed within the eastern Pacific and ranges from the northern Gulf of California (Mexico) to southern Peru, including the Galápagos Islands and occurs in some protected areas throughout its range. It is more common in north of its range and becomes less common in the southern extent of its range where Alphestes multiguttatus becomes the more common of the two species.

Pacific Mutton Hamlet are a cryptically coloured, secretive species that inhabit seagrass and rocky reef areas. Individuals are sedentary during the day, hiding in crevices or lying among seaweed, and rely on their effective camouflage to escape detection. It sometimes partly covers itself with sand.

Alphestes immaculatus are nocturnal predators that feed mainly on benthic crustaceans.

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Serranidae
Species: Alphestes immaculatus

Synonyms:
Alphestes fasciatus Hildebrand, 1946
Alphestes galapagensis Fowler, 1944
Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936
Epinephelus afer (non Bloch, 1793)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Keoki Stender, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss