Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alphestes afer

...

Foto: Ilha Maric, Brasilien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Athila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien (Copyright Athila Andrade Bertoncini) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10599 
AphiaID:
279567 
Scientific:
Alphestes afer 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Mutton Hamlet, Small Grouper, Hamlet, Mossfish, Mossy Grouper, Cherna, Red Nigger Hamlet, Coney 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Alphestes (Genus) > afer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Uruguay, São Tomé e Principé, Trindade and Martim Vaz, The Gulf of Guinea, Haiti, Panama, Barbados, Venezuela, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Suriname, Costa Rica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Galapagos, Grenada, Guyana, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Syd Afrika, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vestafrika, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
26,4°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Sardines, Foderrejer, Koralfisk, Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Smeltfisk, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-05 18:16:43 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus afer Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus lightfooti Fowler, 1907
Plectropoma chloropterum Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma monacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Alphestes (Genus) > Alphestes afer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alphestes afer

Last comment in the discussion about Alphestes afer