Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Parazoanthus axinellae

Parazoanthus axinellaeis commonly referred to as Parazoanthus axinellae. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5722 
AphiaID:
101055 
Scientific:
Parazoanthus axinellae 
German:
Gelbe Krustenanemone 
English:
Parazoanthus Axinellae 
Category:
Knappolypper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Parazoanthus (Genus) > axinellae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1862 
Sea depth:
40 - 221 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-28 21:54:43 

Captive breeding / propagation

Parazoanthus axinellae is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Parazoanthus axinellae, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

(Schmidt, 1862)

Feed on plancton, has no zooxanthelles.

Synonym:
Palythoa axinellae Schmidt, 1862

The following species live endemic in the Mediterranean:

Parazoanthus axinellae adriaticus,
Parazoanthus axinellae liguricus,
Parazoanthus axinellae muelleri,
Parazoanthus axinellae brevitentacularis
Fehlbestimmung:
Palythoa axinellae Schmidt, 1862

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Spanien, Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Spanien, Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss