Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calamus bajonado


Profile

lexID:
5706 
AphiaID:
159241 
Scientific:
Calamus bajonado 
German:
Dickkopf-Meerbrasse 
English:
Jolthead Porgy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > bajonado (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Costa Rica, Barbados, Panama, Jamaica, French Guiana, Venezuela, Suriname, Cuba, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Columbia, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
54 cm - 76 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Calamus acanthochlamys
  • Calamus acanthophyllus
  • Calamus acanthospathus
  • Calamus acaulis
  • Calamus acidus
  • Calamus acuminatus
  • Calamus adspersus
  • Calamus aidae
  • Calamus albidus
  • Calamus albus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-07 14:17:32 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Inhabits coastal waters. Found on vegetated sand bottoms and more frequently on coral bottoms. Occasionally found at depths at least 180m and 200 m.
Large adults are usually solitary.

Excellent food fish but reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Text source: fishbase

Synonym:
Sparus bajonado Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus bajonado

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus bajonado