Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacanthus plumieri


Profile

lexID:
5687 
AphiaID:
277261 
Scientific:
Malacanthus plumieri 
German:
Sand-Torpedobarsch 
English:
Sand Tilefish 
Category:
Torpedobars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthus (Genus) > plumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Uruguay, Columbia, Costa Rica, Barbados, Venezuela, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Hawaii, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Syd Afrika, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Predatory, invertebrater, Levende foder, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-03 13:52:21 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1786)

Feeds mainly on stomatopods, small fish, polychaete worms, chitons, sea urchins, sea stars, amphipods and shrimps.

Primarily a shallow-water benthic species found on sand and rubble bottoms. Builds mounds of rubble and shell fragments near reefs and grass beds; enters its mound head first when frightened
Text source: Fishbase

Often cought with poison, better left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Coryphaena plumieri Bloch, 1786
Dikellorhynchus tropidolepis Berry, 1958
Malacanthus trachinus Valenciennes, 1842

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus plumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus plumieri